2006 Candidates on Frederick County Ballot

 

*- indicates incumbent

** - indicates General Election Candidate – No Primary

 

 

GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. (R)* Annapolis**

          Kristen Cox (R) Towson, Baltimore County

 

Martin O’Malley (D) Baltimore City**

          Anthony G. Brown (d) Prince George’s County

 

Ed Boyd (Green) Baltimore City**

          James Joseph Madigan (Green) Baltimore County

 

Christopher A. Driscoll (Populist) Montgomery County**

          Ed Rothstein (Populist) Baltimore City

 

COMPTROLLER

 

Stephens N. Abrams (R) Montgomery County

Anne M. McCarthy (R) Baltimore City

Mark M. Spradley (R) Montgomery County

Gene Zarwell (R) Prince George’s County
Franchot Peter (D) Montgomery County

Janet S. Owens (D) Anne Arundel

William Donald Schaefer (D) Baltimore City

Bob Auerbach (Green) Prince George’s County**

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

Scott L. Rolle (R) Frederick County**

Douglas F. Gansler (D) Montgomery County

J. Wyndal Gordon (D) Prince George’s County (withdrawn)

Tom Perez (D) Montgomery County

Stuart O. Simms (D) Baltimore City

 

United States Senator

 

Ray Bly (R) Howard County

Earl S. Gordon (R) Montgomery County

Thomas J. Hampton (R) Anne Arundel County

John Kimble (R) Prince George’s County

Edward Raymond Madej (R) Anne Arundel

Daniel Muffoletto (R) Howard County

Richard Shawver (R) Carroll County

Michael S. Steele (R) Prince George’s County

Corrogan R. Vaughn (R) Baltimore County

Daniel “Wig Man” Vovak (R) Montgomery County

Benjamin L. Cardin (D) Baltimore County

David Dickerson (D) Baltimore County

George T. English (D) Montgomery County

James H. Hutchinson (D) Montgomery County

Anthony Jaworski (D) Montgomery County

Robert Kaufman (D) Baltimore City

Allan Lichtman (D) Montgomery County

Thomas McCaskill (D) Prince George’s County

Kweisi Mfume (D) Baltimore City

Josh Rales (D) Montgomery County

Dennis F. Rasmussen (D) Baltimore County

Bob Robinson (D) Harford County

Theresa C. Scaldaferri (D) Prince George’s County

Mike Schaefer (D) Baltimore City

Charles Ulysses Smith (D) Baltimore City

Blaine Taylor (D) Baltimore County

Joseph Werner (D) Harford County

Lih Young (D) Montgomery County

Kevin Zeese (Green) Montgomery County**

 

CONGRESSIONAL SIXTH DISTRICT

 

Roscoe G. Bartlett (R) * Frederick County

Joseph T. Krysztoforski (R) Baltimore County

Andrew Duck (D) Frederick County

Barry J. C. Kissin  (D) Frederick County

Donald Leo Toker Jr. (D) Montgomery County (withdrawn)

Robert E. Kozak (Green) Frederick County **

 

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3

 

Tim Brooks (R) Frederick

Alex X. Mooney (R) Frederick *

Hugh M. Warner (R) Frederick

Candy O. Greenway (D) Frederick

George D. Wenschhof (D) Frederick (withdrawn)

 

STATE SENATOR DISCTRICT 4

 

David R. Brinkley (R) New Market *

Paul Chamberlain (R) Taneytown

 

HOUSE OF DELEGATES DISTRICT 3-A

Patrick N. Hogan (R) Frederick * **

Linda Naylor (R) Frederick **

Galen Ronald Clagett (D) Frederick * **

Sue Hecht (D) Frederick **

 

HOUSE OF DELEGATES DISTRICT 3-B

 

Roy Burke II (R) Brunswick

Richard B. Weldon Jr. (R) Brunswick *

Paul Gilligan (D) Burkittsville **

 

HOUSE OF DELEGATES DISTRICT 4-A

 

Joseph R. Bartlett (R) Middletown *

Paul S. Stull (R) Walkersville *

Maggi Margaret Hays (D) Walkersville (added)

 

HOUSE OF DELEGATES DISTRICT 4-B

 

Donald B. Elliott (R) New Windsor

Bob Lubitz (R) Westminster

Timothy Schlauch (D) Westminster **

 

FREDERICK COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

 

Ronald L. Bird (R) Frederick

Mike Cady (R) Frederick *

Samie Conyers (R) Frederick

Micky Fyock (R) Woodsboro

David Gray (R) Walkersville

Thomas C. Henderson (R) New Market

Charles A. Jenkins (R) Frederick

Elaine McCulloh Kessinger (R) Frederick

John R. Lovell Jr. (R) Jefferson *

Edward Lulie (R) Jefferson

Stan Mazaleski (R) Emmitsburg

Joan McIntyre (R) Frederick

Billy Shreve (R) Frederick

John L. Lennie Thompson Jr. (R) Walkersville *

Richard M. Floyd (D) Jefferson **

Jan H. Gardner (D) Frederick * **

Kai John Hagen (D) Thurmont **

Ron Wolf (D) Frederick **

Diane Dougherty Zimmerman (D) Frederick ** (withdrawn)

 

FREDERICK COUNTY STATE’S ATTORNEY

 

Dino E. Flores Jr. (R) Frederick

Charlie Smith (R) Middletown

William Bill Poffenbarger (D) Frederick **

 

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

 

Sandra K. Dalton (R) Walkersville**

Richard O. Gibbs (D) Frederick**

 

REGISTER OF WILLS

 

Virginia P. Fifer (R) Frederick*

Patricia A. La Grange (R) Frederick

Irene Hawkins Weddle (R) Walkersville

Sarah E. Finefrock (D) Frederick (added)

 

 

JUDGE OF THE ORPHANS COURT

 

James S. Grimes (R) Frederick

Tim May (R) Frederick*

Adrian McC. Remsburg (R) Middletown

John M. Tregoning (R) Frederick *

Fern I. Hines (D) Union Bridge **

John H. Norman (D) Monrovia **

 

 

FREDERICK COUNTY SHERIFF

 

Harold L. Domer Jr. (R) Thurmont

William G. Folden (R) Jefferson

Chuck Jenkins (R) Thurmont

Thomas Johann (R) Woodsboro

Tony Lawson (D) Jefferson

Charles I. Tobery Jr. (D) Emmitsburg

 

DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE (Female)

 

Anne L. Dudley – Frederick

Barbara Adele Fine – Middletown

Diana L. Fink – Ijamsville

Maggi Margaret Hays – Walkersville

Janine Mahraun – Frederick

Florence D. Schell – Walkersville

 

DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE (Male)

 

Sushil K. Bhattacharjee – Frederick *

Russ Currey – Middletown *

Jim Hall – Frederick

Ted Jensen – Frederick (withdrawn)

Bob Kresslein – Middletown *

Adam Schultz – Thurmont

Stephen G. Slater – Jefferson

Tony Soltero – New Market

 

 

REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE

 

Bill Ashton – Frederick *

Robert A. Bree Rettig – Ijamsville

Mechelle Brooks – Frederick

Tim Brooks – Frederick *

Senitta Renee Conyers – Frederick

Dino E. Flores Jr. – Frederick

Phillip Greene – Frederick *

Michael Hough – Frederick

Blaine Mossburg – Frederick

Eric T. Myers – Middletown  

Katherine Nash – Frederick

Jacqui Nigh – New Market

Carol Lee Powell – Frederick

Mary C. Rolle – Frederick

George Elias Salibi – Frederick

Kelly M. Schultz – New Market

Bryan Smith – Frederick

 

FREDERICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (Non-Partisan)

 

Daryl Boffman – Frederick *

Bonnie Smith Borsa – Frederick *

Fern Brittain Jr. – Frederick

Barrie S. Ciliberti – Frederick

Whitney McDyer Duck – Brunswick

Angie L. Fish – New Market

Lanie Lile – Frederick

Leslie Ann Mansfield – Frederick

Mike Schaden – Frederick *

Jean Smith – Mount Airy *

Jonathan Switzer – Frederick